Fargo v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue ( 2006 )
[…] much as mention § 6404, let alone apply it. Instead, it merely mentions
    (and distinguishes) the interest abatement case Beagles v. Commissioner,
    
    85 T.C.M. 995
    (2003). Taxpayers’ erroneous line of reasoning
    seems to stem from certain background information to the final Treasury
    Regulations, which is analyzed infra Subsection 3.
    FARGO v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE            5151
    vided by the statute is discretionary on its face, stating that
    “the Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case
    arising under the internal revenue laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a)
    (emphasis added). Discretion is also given to the Secretary of
    the Treasury to determine what standards will govern evalua-
    tion of an offer-in-compromise: “The Secretary shall pre-
    scribe guidelines for officers and employees of the Internal
    Revenue Service to determine whether an offer-in-
    compromise is adequate and should be accepted to resolve a
    dispute.” 26 U.S.C. § 7122 (c)(1) (emphasis added).
    Taxpayers contend that these authorizations of discretion
    are tempered by the statute’s legislative history, which they
    say specifically contemplates compromise of longstanding
    cases where large amounts of fines and interest accrue. The