Fargo v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue ( 2006 )
[…] or her reasonable basic living expenses.” 26 C.F.R.
    § 301.6343-1(b)(4)(i). The regulation goes on to specify that:
    The determination of a reasonable amount for basic
    living expense will be made by the director and will
    vary according to the unique circumstances of the
    individual taxpayer. Unique circumstances, however,
    do not include the maintenance of an affluent or lux-
    urious standard of living.
    
    Id. These regulations
    are consistent with provisions of their
    authorizing statute, 26 U.S.C. § 7122, which provides explic-
    itly for a case-by-case analysis “designed to provide that tax-
    payers entering into a compromise have an adequate means to
    provide for basic living expenses.” 26 U.S.C. § 7122(c)(2).
    [2] Taxpayers claim that they will suffer economic hardship
    if they are required to pay their full $104,000 liability. They
    argue that Mr. Fargo’s medical expenses, owing to his pro-
    gressive dementia, will soon reach $90,000 per year and