Fargo v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue ( 2006 )
[…] , 1035 (9th Cir. 1997) (en banc) (citing Cooter
    & Gell v. Hartmarx Corp., 
    496 U.S. 384
    , 405 (1990)).
    III.   Discussion
    A.     Economic Hardship
    The Tax Court held that the Commissioner did not abuse
    his discretion in determining that the Taxpayers would not
    experience economic hardship if their offer-in-compromise
    was rejected. We agree.
    [1] The operative statutory and regulatory framework in
    this case focuses on basic expenses. The regulation in effect
    at the time of the offer-in-compromise, Temporary Treasury
    Regulation § 301.7122-1T(b), provides that a compromise
    “may be entered into to promote effective tax administration
    FARGO v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE          5147
    when . . . [c]ollection of the full liability will create economic
    hardship within the meaning of § 301.6343-1.” Economic
    hardship is defined as the inability of the taxpayer “to pay his
    or her reasonable basic living expenses.” 26 C.F.R.
    § 301.6343-1(b)(4)(i). The regulation goes on to specify that:
    The determination of a reasonable amount for basic