Morales-Algria v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] See Chang v.
    INS, 
    307 F.3d 1185
    , 1189 (9th Cir. 2002); see generally Shep-
    ard v. United States, 
    125 S. Ct. 1254
    (2005); 
    Taylor, 495 U.S. at 602
    . A modified categorical approach allows a “limited
    examination of documents in the record of conviction to
    determine if there is sufficient evidence to conclude that a
    defendant was convicted of the elements of the generically
    defined crime.” 
    Chang, 307 F.3d at 1189
    .
    [10] The statute that Morales-Alegria was convicted of vio-
    lating, California Penal Code section 476, provides:
    Every person who makes, passes, utters, or pub-
    lishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or
    MORALES-ALEGRIA v. GONZALES                          6181
    who, with the like intent, attempts to pass, utter, or
    publish, or who has in his or her possession, with
    like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or
    altered bill, note, or check, purporting to be the bill,
    note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the
    payment of money or property of any real or ficti-
    tious financial institution as defined in Section 186.9
    is guilty of forgery.
    CAL. PENAL CODE § 476. Section 476 expressly requires an
    “intent to defraud” but does not explicitly include a knowl-
    edge requirement. California case law, however, generally
    construes “intent to defraud” as a specific intent element that