Morales-Algria v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] deceive.” People v. Booth, 
    48 Cal. App. 4th 1247
    , 1253
    (1996) (emphasis added) (defining “intent to defraud” as used
    in CAL. INS. CODE § 1871(a)(1) and (5) (1992) (later codified
    at CAL. PENAL CODE § 550(a)(1) and (5)); 1 WITKIN, CALIFOR-
    NIA CRIMINAL LAW, ch. II § 8(a) (3d ed. 2000). Section 476’s
    requirement of an “intent to defraud” therefore imposes a
    standard that includes “knowledge” of the fictitious nature of
    the instrument.
    In 1998, the California Legislature removed an explicit
    “knowledge” requirement from section 476.6 On its face, this
    6
    Before the 1998 revisions, California Penal Code section 476 provided:
    Every person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with inten-
    tion to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intention,
    attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his possession,
    with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious bill, note,
    or check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instru-
    ment in writing for the payment of money or property of some
    bank, corporation, copartnership, or individual, when, in fact,
    there is no such bank, corporation, copartnership, or individual in
    existence, knowing the bill, note, check, or instrument in writing
    to be fictitious, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail