Cir v. Polone ( 2006 )
[…] construed narrowly, § 61(a) applies to all income, including
    settlement payments. Comm’r v. Schleier, 
    515 U.S. 323
    , 328
    (1995) (“the default rule of statutory interpretation [is] that
    exclusions from income must be narrowly construed.” (quota-
    tions omitted)); Comm’r v. Glenshaw Glass, 
    348 U.S. 426
    ,
    431 (1955) (“The mere fact that payments were extracted
    from the wrongdoers as punishment for unlawful conduct can
    not detract from their character as taxable income to the recip-
    ients.”).
    In May 1996, when Polone and UTA settled, 26 U.S.C.
    § 104 exempted “the amount of any damages received
    POLONE v. CIR                      6161
    (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or
    as periodic payments) on account of personal injuries or sick-
    ness” from a taxpayer’s gross income. 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2)
    (1995). The term “personal injuries” in § 104 had been inter-
    preted to include damages from settlements of defamation
    claims. Roemer v. Comm’r, 
    716 F.2d 693
    , 700 (9th Cir.
    1983).
    [2] Congress amended § 104 in August 1996 so that it
    exempted “the amount of any damages (other than punitive
    damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether
    as lump sums or periodic payments) on account of personal
    physical injuries or physical sickness.” 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(1)
    (1996) (emphasis added). The amendment legislatively over-
    ruled court decisions, like Roemer, that had exempted awards
    for nonphysical injuries from a taxpayer’s gross income. See
    H.R. CONF. REP. 104-737 at 301 (“Thus, the exclusion from