Cir v. Polone ( 2006 )
[…] 1
    September 13, 1995 was the date upon which Congress first proposed
    to amend § 104. H.R. 2491 (104th Cong., 1995).
    POLONE v. CIR                            6163
    realized therefrom over the adjusted basis.” 26 U.S.C.
    § 1001(a).2 To fall within its boundaries, property must (1)
    have an “adjusted basis” and (2) be transferable. 
    Id. Because a
    personal injury claim, such as Polone’s defamation claim,
    does not have an adjusted basis and is not transferable, § 1001
    does not apply to a settlement of such a claim.
    To calculate the “adjusted basis,” § 1001(a) looks to 26
    U.S.C. § 1011, which, in turn, looks to 26 U.S.C. § 1012. Sec-
    tion 1012 states, “The basis of property shall be the cost of
    such property, except as otherwise provided in this subchap-
    ter.” 26 U.S.C. § 1012. It then specifically references sections
    of the Internal Revenue Code dealing with corporate distribu-
    tions, partnerships, and capital gains. 
    Id. [5] Polone’s
    defamation claim has no adjusted basis within