United States v. Weber ( 2006 )
[…] ments issued by the Sentencing Commission pursu-
    ant to 28 U.S.C. 994(a).[7]
    [5] Under this statutory scheme, then, conditions of super-
    vised release8 “are permissible only if they are reasonably
    related to the goal of deterrence, protection of the public, or
    rehabilitation of the offender.” 
    T.M., 330 F.3d at 1240
    . “Con-
    ditions of supervised release must relate to these purposes, but
    may be unrelated to one or more of [them], so long as they
    as permissible conditions a number of discretionary conditions of proba-
    tion catalogued at § 3563(b). Relevant here is § 3563(b)(9), which pro-
    vides that a district court may require a defendant to “undergo available
    medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment, including treatment for
    drug or alcohol dependency, as specified by the court, and remain in a
    specified institution if required for that purpose.”
    7
    The United States Sentencing Guidelines Manual contains a policy
    statement that recommends the imposition of sex offender treatment pro-
    grams for defendants convicted of a sex offense. See U.S.S.G. § 5D1.3(d)
    (7)(A).