Western Watersheds Project v. Matejko , 456 F.3d 922 ( 2006 )
[…] section 7(a)(2), so as to require consultation.
    [2] Our answer is no. We start with the plain language of
    section 7(a)(2), which refers to “agency action” as “any action
    authorized, funded, or carried out by such agency.” Of partic-
    ular significance is the affirmative nature of these words —
    “authorized, funded, carried” — and the absence of a “failure
    to act” from this list. This stands in marked contrast to other
    sections of the ESA, which explicitly refer to an agency’s fail-
    ure to act. See, e.g., § 1540(g)(1)(C) (authorizing citizen suits
    “where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform
    any act or duty . . . which is not discretionary[.]”) (emphasis
    added).6
    Both sides look to the ESA regulations for support. The
    regulations define “action” to mean “all activities or programs
    of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in