Western Watersheds Project v. Matejko , 456 F.3d 922 ( 2006 )
[…] 2801.4 quoted above:
    The regulations in this part apply to:
    ....
    (3) Grants issued on or before October 21, 1976,
    under then existing statutory authority, unless appli-
    cation of these regulations would diminish or reduce
    any rights conferred by the original grant or the stat-
    ute under which it was issued. Where there would be
    a diminishment or reduction in any right, the grant
    or statute applies.
    43 C.F.R. § 2801.6 (2005) (emphasis added); 70 Fed. Reg. at
    21062.
    The new regulations also replaced section 2803.2(b) with a
    section requiring a right-of-way holder to obtain BLM’s
    approval before beginning a use or activity that “requires a
    substantial deviation from the grant.” 43 C.F.R. § 2807.11(b)
    (2005); 70 Fed. Reg. at 21075. It continues: “You must obtain
    BLM’s approval before you begin any activity that is a sub-
    stantial deviation.” 
    Id. Another new
    statement specifies that the BLM’s regula-
    tions “do not apply to . . . Reservoirs, canals, and ditches con-
    structed under the authority of [section 9 of the 1866 Act].”
    43 C.F.R. § 2801.6(b)(6) (2005); 70 Fed. Reg. at 21062. The