Western Watersheds Project v. Matejko , 456 F.3d 922 ( 2006 )
[…] The State of Idaho
    intervened and, along with the BLM, is an appellant.2
    At issue are rights-of-way held by private parties to access
    and use water as “recognized and acknowledged by the local
    customs, laws, and the decision of courts” pursuant to the Act
    1
    The primary claims against the FWS settled.
    2
    This opinion refers generally to the separate arguments of the BLM
    and the State of Idaho collectively as those of the BLM.
    WESTERN WATERSHEDS v. MATEJKO                 8189
    of July 26, 1866, 14 Stat. 253, codified at 43 U.S.C. § 661
    (repealed in part Oct. 21, 1976) (the 1866 Act). Section 9 of
    the 1866 Act (also known as Revised Statute (R.S.) 2339 and
    R.S. 2340) provides in pertinent part as follows:
    Whenever, by priority of possession, rights to the
    use of water for mining, agricultural, manufacturing,
    or other purposes, have vested and accrued, and the
    same are recognized and acknowledged by the local
    customs, laws, and the decisions of courts, the pos-
    sessors and owners of such vested rights shall be
    maintained and protected in the same; and the right
    of way for the construction of ditches and canals for
    the purposes herein specified is acknowledged and
    confirmed; . . . .
    All patents granted, or preemption or homesteads
    allowed, shall be subject to any vested and accrued
    water rights, or rights to ditches and reservoirs used
    in connection with such water rights, as may have
    been acquired under or recognized by this section.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The 1866 Act embraced a doctrine of prior appropriation
    and a general policy of deference to state and local law
    regarding water rights. See Hunter v. United States, 
    388 F.2d 148
    , 151 (9th Cir. 1967).