Kepilino v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] any alien who “is coming to the United States solely, princi-
    pally, or incidentally to engage in prostitution, or has engaged
    in prostitution within 10 years of the date of application for
    a visa, admission, or adjustment of status.” 8 U.S.C.
    KEPILINO v. GONZALES                    8341
    § 1182(a)(2)(D)(i). Hawaii law provides that a “person com-
    mits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or
    agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another per-
    son for a fee.” 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1200
    (1). The statute fur-
    ther states that “[a]s used in subsection (1), ‘sexual conduct’
    means ‘sexual penetration,’ ‘deviate sexual intercourse,’ or
    ‘sexual contact,’ as those terms are defined in section 707-
    700.” 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1200
    (2). Section 707-700 pro-
    vides additional definitions:
    “Deviate sexual intercourse” means any act of sexual
    gratification between a person and an animal or a
    corpse, involving the sex organs of one and the