Navarro-Lopez v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] approach and compare the elements of the statute of convic-
    tion to the definition of a crime involving moral turpitude and
    decide whether the full range of conduct encompassed by the
    criminal statute constitutes a crime of moral turpitude. 
    Id. In assessing
    whether a crime involved moral turpitude, we con-
    sider the elements of the crime as set forth in the relevant stat-
    ute, rather than the conduct of the alien that led to the
    conviction. Gonzalez-Alvarado v. INS, 
    39 F.3d 245
    , 246 (9th
    Cir. 1994)(per curiam).
    Cal. Penal Code § 32 (1999) provides:
    Every person who, after a felony has been commit-
    ted, harbors, conceals, or aids a principal in such fel-
    ony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or
    escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment,
    having knowledge that said principal has committed
    such felony or has been charged with such felony or
    convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.
    The crime of being an accessory after the fact has the fol-
    lowing essential elements: (1) someone other than the person
    charged as an accessory, that is to say, a principal, must have
    committed a specific completed felony; (2) the accused must