Tamara Diaz v. Kubler Corporation , 785 F.3d 1326 ( 2015 )
[…] any county, city, city and county, municipal
    corporation, public district, public agency, or
    any political subdivision of the state.
    (b) Every person who is entitled under any
    judgment to receive damages based upon a
    cause of action in contract where the claim
    was unliquidated, may also recover interest
    thereon from a date prior to the entry of
    judgment as the court may, in its discretion,
    fix, but in no event earlier than the date the
    action was filed.
    DIAZ V. KUBLER CORP.                                
    5 Cal. Civ
    . Code § 3287 (West 1997) (amended 2013).1
    Section 3289 provides that “[i]f a contract entered into after
    January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the
    obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum
    after a breach.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3289.
    The Rosenthal Act “mimics or incorporates by reference
    the FDCPA’s requirements . . . and makes available the
    FDCPA’s remedies for violations.” Riggs v. Prober &
    Raphael, 
    681 F.3d 1097
    , 1100 (9th Cir. 2012). The parties do