National Lending Group, LLC v. Eric H. Holder Jr. , 365 F. App'x 747 ( 2010 )
[…] General was authorized to revoke certain Federal Firearms Licenses (“FFLs”) and
    deny applications for other FFLs. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291,
    and we affirm the district court’s decision.
    The GCA authorizes the Attorney General, “after notice and opportunity for
    hearing,” to revoke a FFL if the licensee “has willfully violated” any provision of
    the GCA or the regulations promulgated thereunder. 18 U.S.C. § 923(e). Willful
    violation is also a basis for the Attorney General to deny an application for a FFL.
    
    Id. § 923(d)(1)(C).
    An aggrieved party may file a petition with the district court
    for the district in which the party resides or does business, seeking de novo judicial
    review. 
    Id. § 923(f)(3).
    The district court may “consider any evidence submitted
    by the parties to the proceeding whether or not such evidence was considered at the
    hearing held” by an officer with the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and
    Explosives (“ATF”), to whom the Attorney General has delegated authority. Id.;
    see 28 C.F.R. § 0.130(a)(1); see also 27 C.F.R. § 478.74.
    2                                    09-15166