United States v. Cervantes-Flores ( 2005 )
[…] nontestimonial business records and that “[t]he CNR . . . ,
    reflecting the absence of a record . . . , [does] not fall into the
    specific categories of testimonial statements referred to in
    Crawford”). We agree.
    [12] By issuing the CNR, Jones certified that a record that
    the INS would keep in the course of its regularly conducted
    activities did not exist in the agency’s files. She certified this
    fact in the same manner that she would certify that such a
    record did exist in those files and that it was an official record
    of the INS. See, e.g., 
    8 C.F.R. § 103.7
    (d) (authorizing certain
    officials to certify “copies of files, documents, and records in
    the custody of [the Central Office of the Department of
    Homeland Security] and authorizing Ruth Jones to certify
    “the non-existence of an official Service record[ ]”). In either
    case, someone would have had to search the INS database to
    verify the document’s existence or nonexistence.