Conrad,
420 U.S. 546, 555 (1975) (municipal auditoriums). The purpose of Building 331 is not to facilitate public discourse; to the contrary, the VA has established the facility to provide for veterans who require long-term nursing care. Any meetings between those veterans and their visitors are ancillary to the facility’s primary aim of providing long-term nursing services to veterans. Conse- quently, we conclude that Building 331 is a nonpublic forum. 2. Application of the Regulation was Reasonable and Viewpoint Neutral [7] The VA justified its exclusion of Plaintiffs under
38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(14). That regulation prohibits certain expressive activity on VA premises, specifically, “partisan activities,” which include “commentary or actions in support PREMINGER v. PRINCIPI 11547 of, or in opposition to, or attempt[s] to influence, any current policy of the Government of the United States, or any private group, association, or enterprise.” For purposes of briefing this appeal, Plaintiffs have assumed that their voter registra- tion effort was a partisan activity.