Santiago v. Rumsfeld ( 2005 )
[…] The question
    is whether the policy is authorized by section 12305(a).
    Santiago’s central contention is that section 12305(a)
    authorizes the President to delay separation only of members
    13694                    SANTIAGO v. RUMSFELD
    of the reserve components who are on active duty. Because
    his enlistment would have expired during the period of alert
    but before his unit was ordered to active duty, Santiago con-
    tends that the statute does not authorize application of the
    stop-loss order to him.
    [8] Santiago’s interpretation of section 12305(a) is not sup-
    ported by the statute’s plain words. The limiting clause, “dur-
    ing any period members of a reserve component are serving
    on active duty pursuant to an order to active duty under
    authority of section 12301, 12302, or 12304 of this title,”
    refers only to the period of time during which the President
    may exercise the power conferred by section 12305(a). That
    condition is met because the President declared a national
    emergency in September 2001 and invoked his authority to
    order reserve units to active duty under section 12302. See
    Proclamation No. 7463, 
    66 Fed. Reg. 48,199
    .6 The district
    court found that members of the Army National Guard have
    been serving on active duty pursuant to this authority since
    October 2001. The temporal condition for exercise of the
    President’s power under section 12305(a) accordingly has
    been met.
    [9] The actual operative power conferred on the President
    by section 12305(a)—the power to suspend the laws govern-
    ing promotion, retirement or separation—may be exercised
    with regard to “any member of the armed forces who the
    President determines is essential to the national security,” not
    merely those who are on active duty.7 Had Congress intended
    6
    There is no dispute that the declaration of national emergency has been
    renewed each year since 2001, most recently on September 10, 2004. See
    
    69 Fed. Reg. 55,313
    .
    7