Davinder Kaur v. Loretta E. Lynch , 616 F. App'x 280 ( 2015 )
[…] analysis by asking “if (and when) a reasonable person in petitioner’s position
    would suspect” fraud or error on the part of her attorney); see also Singh v.
    Gonzales, 
    491 F.3d 1090
    , 1096-97 (9th Cir. 2007) (contrasting cases in which a
    petitioner took action quickly after becoming suspicious of the attorney’s conduct
    2
    with cases in which the petitioner waited months to take action after becoming
    suspicious).
    The BIA also did not abuse its discretion in rejecting Kaur’s argument that
    changed circumstances warrant reopening her case. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii)
    (stating that the “time and numerical limitations” on filing motions to reopen “shall
    not apply to a motion to reopen proceedings . . . [t]o apply or reapply for asylum or
    withholding of deportation based on changed circumstances arising in the country
    of nationality or in the country to which deportation has been ordered, if such
    evidence is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or
    presented at the previous hearing”). When considering a motion to reopen
    claiming changed circumstances, “[t]he critical question is . . . whether
    circumstances have changed sufficiently that a petitioner who previously did not
    have a legitimate claim for asylum now has a well-founded fear of future
    persecution.”