Richard Sutton v. Nancy Berryhill ( 2017 )
[…] for the period from January through April 2011 but challenges an offset for the
    period from January through November 2010. We have jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    . The Commissioner “bears the burden of proving the fact and
    amount of overpayment.” McCarthy v. Apfel, 
    221 F.3d 1119
    , 1124 (9th Cir. 2000).
    We review the Commissioner’s determination for substantial evidence. 
    Id. at 1125
    . We reverse and remand.
    Sutton’s lump-sum Washington state permanent partial disability award was
    not a periodic benefit subject to offset. See 42 U.S.C. § 424a(a) (an individual’s
    DIB must be offset by any “periodic benefits on account of his or her total or
    partial disability (whether or not permanent) under a workmen’s compensation law
    or plan of the United States or a State” if the total of the two benefits exceeds a
    certain amount); see also id. § 424a(b) (a lump-sum benefit is excluded from this
    requirement “except to the extent that it is a commutation of, or a substitute for,
    period payments”). This court has held that where state law provided that a lump-
    sum award was intended to compensate for the economic loss of earning capacity,
    the award was a periodic benefit subject to offset. Hodge v. Shalala, 
    27 F.3d 430
    ,
    432-33 (9th Cir 1994).