Padilla v. Lever , 429 F.3d 910 ( 2005 )
[…] provides any registration or voting notices, forms,
    instructions, assistance, or other materials or infor-
    mation relating to the electoral process, including
    ballots, it shall provide them in the language of the
    applicable minority group as well as in the English
    language.
    42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(c). Section 203’s remedial provisions
    apply if (1) five percent or more of the voters in the state or
    political subdivision are members of a single language minor-
    ity, and (2) the illiteracy rate among this group is higher than
    the national average.5 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(b)(2)(A); Zaldi-
    var, 
    780 F.2d at 832
    .
    5
    Specifically, the Voting Rights Act states that:
    A State or political subdivision is a covered State or political sub-
    division for the purposes of this subsection if the Director of the
    Census determines, based on census data, that —
    (i)(I) more than 5 percent of the citizens of voting age of
    such State or political subdivision are members of a single
    language minority and are limited-English proficient;
    (II) more than 10,000 of the citizens of voting age of such
    political subdivision are members of a single language
    minority and are limited-English proficient; or
    15496                      PADILLA v. LEVER
    The parties do not dispute that SAUSD is subject to the
    bilingual provisions of the Voting Rights Act. See 28 C.F.R.
    pt. 55 app. Rather, the central dispute is whether recall peti-
    tions fall under the Act’s translation requirements.