Suncrest Healthcare v. Omega Healthcare ( 2005 )
[…] may have assessed related to that time.4 Moreover, Suncrest’s
    ability to assume the ongoing operation of an established
    nursing home facility with a Medicare provider agreement in
    place was certainly adequate consideration for an agreement
    that RainTree would be entitled to any potential Medicare
    cost reimbursements dating back to RainTree’s operation of
    the facility.
    As counsel agreed at oral argument, the phrase “cost report-
    ing period” is peculiar to the Medicare reimbursement system.
    See, e.g., 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.24
    (f)(1) (2000) (“A provider that
    . . . experiences a change of ownership must file a cost report
    for that period under the program beginning with the first day
    not included in a previous cost reporting period and ending
    with the effective date of termination of its provider agree-
    ment or change of ownership.”). The Transfer Agreement
    guaranteed RainTree access to records “for reimbursement
    purposes for the cost reporting periods prior to and including
    the [date of the transfer].” The bankruptcy court’s conclusion