Suncrest Healthcare v. Omega Healthcare ( 2005 )
[…] automatically be assigned to the new owner.” § 489.18(c).
    “An assigned agreement is subject to all applicable statutes
    and regulations and to the terms and conditions under which
    it was originally issued. . . .” § 489.18(d).
    [2] The cumulative effect of these subsections is that Sun-
    crest’s lease of the nursing home facility and assumption of
    the Medicare provider agreement made Suncrest subject to the
    same statutory and regulatory conditions as RainTree had
    been. These conditions include provisions for adjustments for
    over- and underpayments. 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a) (2000). The
    relevant language states:
    The Secretary shall periodically determine the
    amount which should be paid under this part to each
    provider of services with respect to the services fur-
    nished by it, and the provider of services shall be
    paid . . . the amounts so determined, with necessary
    adjustments on account of previously made overpay-
    ments or underpayments . . . .
    In Vernon, the government interpreted the regulation and
    statute to mean that the assignee of a provider agreement is
    responsible to satisfy overpayments the government had made
    to the assignor.