“Section-by-Section Analysis,” 52 Fed. Reg. 10012, states: Our guidance makes it clear that a qualifying statute must require, not merely permit, an agency to estab- lish fees for particular documents. [4] While Section 1387 allows the Secretary to charge fees for furnishing reproductions of GIS data, it is not mandatory, providing: “This section shall not affect the power of the Sec- retary to make other disposition of such or similar materials under any other provisions of existing law.” As the Forest Service argues, this language gives the Secretary the discre- ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION INFO. v. USFS 16599 tion to make other disposition of the materials, such as with- out charge when the conditions of FOIA are met.