Environmental Protection v. Usfs ( 2005 )
[…] level of fees for particular types of records . . . . Stat-
    utes, such as the User Fee Statute, which only pro-
    vide a general discussion of fees without explicitly
    requiring that an agency set and collect fees for par-
    ticular documents do not supersede the Freedom of
    Information Act under section (a)(4)(A)(vi) of that
    statute.
    “Section-by-Section Analysis,” 52 Fed. Reg. 10012, states:
    Our guidance makes it clear that a qualifying statute
    must require, not merely permit, an agency to estab-
    lish fees for particular documents.
    [4] While Section 1387 allows the Secretary to charge fees
    for furnishing reproductions of GIS data, it is not mandatory,
    providing: “This section shall not affect the power of the Sec-
    retary to make other disposition of such or similar materials
    under any other provisions of existing law.” As the Forest
    Service argues, this language gives the Secretary the discre-
    ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION INFO. v. USFS         16599
    tion to make other disposition of the materials, such as with-
    out charge when the conditions of FOIA are met.