Environmental Protection v. Usfs ( 2005 )
[…] a uniform schedule of fees for all agencies.”
    ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION INFO. v. USFS          16597
    IV.   Discussion
    We turn first to the statutes to determine whether it is
    unambiguous that Section 1387 provides an exception to the
    fee waiver provision of FOIA, obviating the need to look to
    agency guidance. It is not.
    [1] The FOIA exception, 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(vi),
    states: “Nothing in this subparagraph shall supersede fees
    chargeable under a statute specifically providing for setting
    the level of fees for particular types of records.” Section 1387
    states:
    The Secretary may furnish reproductions of informa-
    tion such as geo-referenced data from all sources . . .
    at the estimated cost of furnishing such reproduc-
    tions, and to persons other than farmers at such
    prices as the Secretary may determine (but not less
    than the estimated costs of data processing, updating,
    revising, reformatting, repackaging and furnishing
    the reproductions and information) . . . . This section
    shall not affect the power of the Secretary to make
    other disposition of such or similar materials under
    any other provisions of existing law.
    The Forest Service argues that the FOIA exception applies
    to any statute that allows an agency to charge fees for its
    material. It notes that it has interpreted Section 1387 to give
    it discretion whether to charge fees. Appellants, on the other