Brother Records, Inc. v. Jardine , 432 F.3d 939 ( 2005 )
[…] At the outset
    of such state litigation, the federal court may decide the res
    judicata issue and rule accordingly. See 
    id. The Supreme
    Court has held, however, that the situation is drastically
    changed when the state court has already ruled that the state
    action is not barred by the res judicata effect of the federal
    judgment. See Parsons Steel, Inc. v. First Ala. Bank, 
    474 U.S. 518
    , 524 (1986). That state court ruling itself may be binding
    on the federal court under the Full Faith and Credit Act, 28
    U.S.C. § 1738. That Act provides that state court proceedings
    “shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within
    the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the
    16586             BROTHER RECORDS v. JARDINE
    courts of such State . . . from which they are taken.” 28 U.S.C.
    § 1738. Thus, the district court was required to give the Cali-
    fornia Court of Appeal’s decision “the same preclusive effect