United States v. Blandin ( 2006 )
[…] to arrive and did not resist arrest. Although Blandin was
    arrested for trespassing, the trespass charge was dropped, and
    Blandin was instead charged with escape in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 751
    (a).1 Blandin subsequently pleaded guilty.
    Blandin’s PSR listed a base offense level of 13, and recom-
    mended a four-level reduction under U.S.S.G. § 2P1.1(b)(3)
    because Clark Center was a non-secure facility. The PSR also
    recommended a two-level reduction for acceptance of respon-
    sibility.
    1
    In pertinent part, 
    18 U.S.C. § 751
    (a) reads:
    Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the
    Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any
    institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the
    Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any
    process issued under the laws of the United States by any court,
    judge, or United States magistrate judge, or from the custody of
    an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful
    arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest
    on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined
    under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
    UNITED STATES v. BLANDIN                       1261
    At the sentencing hearing, Blandin argued that he was enti-
    tled to a seven-level reduction under § 2P1.1(b)(2), as
    opposed to the four-level reduction granted by the district