Turtle Island Restoration Network v. United States Department of Commerce , 438 F.3d 937 ( 2006 )
[…] analysis in enacting a final rule reopening previously closed
    areas to scallop-dredging was subject to the Magnuson Act’s
    9
    Conservation Law Foundation in turn relied on Park County Resource
    Council, Inc. v. United States Dep’t of Agric., 
    817 F.2d 609
    , 616 (10th Cir.
    1987), overruled on other grounds by Village of Los Ranchos de Albu-
    querque v. Marsh, 
    956 F.2d 970
     (10th Cir. 1992). In Park County, the
    Tenth Circuit considered whether a ninety-day statute of limitation under
    the Mineral Lands Leasing Act, 
    30 U.S.C. § 226-2
     (1982), applied to a
    NEPA challenge that “happen[ed] to involve an oil and gas lease.” 
    817 F.2d at 616
    . Despite the broad wording of the jurisdictional provision in
    that case—“No action contesting a decision of the Secretary involving any
    oil and gas lease shall be maintained unless such action is commenced . . .
    within ninety days”—the court nonetheless determined that the statute was
    inapplicable to a “NEPA challenge to the issuance of an oil and gas lease
    on federal forest land without prior preparation of an EIS.” 
    Id.
     at 616-17
    (citing § 226-2) (emphasis added).