Ewing v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue ( 2006 )
[…] Form 8857 lists the three possible forms of relief, which
    correspond to three subsections of § 6015: (1) separation of
    liability for an understatement of tax, if the taxpayers are
    divorced, separated, or living apart, see § 6015(c); (2) inno-
    cent spouse relief for an understatement of tax due to “errone-
    ous items” of the spouse or former spouse of which the
    innocent spouse was unaware, see § 6015(b); and (3) equita-
    ble relief for an underpayment of tax, if the taxpayer does not
    qualify for relief under either of the first two options, see
    § 6015(f). Ewing checked the third option, seeking equitable
    relief from the 1995 tax liability.
    Subsection (f) states in full:
    2036     COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE v. EWING
    Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary, if —
    (1) taking into account all the facts and circum-
    stances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable
    for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion
    of either); and
    (2) relief is not available to such individual under
    subsection (b) or (c),
    the Secretary may relieve such individual of such lia-
    bility.
    I.R.C. § 6015(f).
    In a statement attached to her Form 8857, Ewing stated
    that, when she married Wiwi on September 9, 1995, she did
    not know that Wiwi had failed to make estimated tax pay-
    ments, but he later promised to pay the tax due, and she did