Ewing v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue ( 2006 )
[…] See Consoli-
    dated Appropriations Act — FY 2001, Pub. L. No. 106-554,
    2040        COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE v. EWING
    § 1(a)(7), 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-641 to -643 (2000). There is
    no dispute that no deficiency had been asserted against
    Ewing. See Ewing I, 
    118 T.C. 505-06
    (“Because [the Com-
    missioner] has not challenged the tax reported on the return,
    no deficiency has been asserted.”).
    Despite the plain language of the amendment, the Tax
    Court concluded that the statute was ambiguous because
    § 6015(e)(1)(A) “still contains” the language that grants the
    Tax Court jurisdiction to determine the relief available to a
    petitioner “under this section.” 
    Id. at 504;
    see I.R.C.
    § 6015(e)(1)(A) (stating that the Tax Court shall have juris-
    diction “to determine the appropriate relief available to the
    individual under this section” if the petitioner meets the
    requirements of the statute). The court reasoned that, prior to
    this amendment, it had interpreted the phrase, “under this sec-
    tion,” to give it jurisdiction over the entire statute. Ewing I,
    
    118 T.C. 504