Ewing v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue ( 2006 )
[…] This penalty was listed on the return, resulting in a liability of
    $6,220. Ewing and Wiwi both signed the return and included
    payment in the form of a check from Ewing for $1,069, and
    a check from Wiwi for $551.
    In 1999, Ewing filed a Form 8857, Request for Innocent
    Spouse Relief, seeking relief from the remaining unpaid 1995
    tax liability. “Generally, marital partners who file a joint
    return are jointly and severally liable for its accuracy and any
    assessments due.” Wiksell v. Comm’r, 
    90 F.3d 1459
    , 1461
    (9th Cir. 1996); see I.R.C. § 6013(d)(3) (providing that, “if a
    joint return is made, the tax shall be computed on the aggre-
    gate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be
    joint and several”). However, a spouse may apply for inno-
    cent spouse relief from joint and several liability under I.R.C.
    § 6015, which sets forth three possible avenues for relief.
    Form 8857 lists the three possible forms of relief, which