Ewing v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue ( 2006 )
[…] . As such, it
    may exercise jurisdiction only to the extent authorized by
    Congress. 
    Branson, 264 F.3d at 908
    . “The Tax Court’s juris-
    diction is defined and limited by Title 26 and it may not use
    general equitable powers to expand its jurisdictional grant
    beyond this limited Congressional authorization. It may exer-
    cise its authority only within its statutorily defined sphere.”
    Id.; see also Clapp v. Comm’r, 
    875 F.2d 1396
    , 1399 (9th Cir.
    1989) (“Congress has granted the Tax Court very narrow, lim-
    ited jurisdiction.”).
    Section 6015(e) sets forth the requirements for a petition
    for review by the Tax Court and states, in pertinent part:
    In the case of an individual against whom a defi-
    ciency has been asserted and who elects to have sub-
    section (b) or (c) apply —
    (A) In general. — In addition to any other remedy
    provided by law, the individual may petition the Tax
    Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to
    determine the appropriate relief available to the indi-
    vidual under this section . . . .
    COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE v. EWING         2039
    I.R.C. § 6015(e).
    [2] The plain language of the statute clearly indicates that
    the Tax Court has jurisdiction over a petition only when a
    deficiency has been asserted and the taxpayer has elected
    relief under subsection (b) or (c). The Tax Court, however,
    concluded that it had jurisdiction over the petition, despite the
    fact that no deficiency had been asserted against Ewing, and
    despite the fact that she had elected relief only under subsec-