United States v. Jordan Jucutan ( 2018 )
[…] except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
    (9th Cir. 2016); see also Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(b). We review any factual findings
    underlying the denials for clear error. See United States v. Jenkins, 
    633 F.3d 788
    ,
    797 (9th Cir. 2011). We affirm the district court’s denials of Jucutan’s motion to
    dismiss the indictment.
    The district court correctly concluded that the criminal indictment against
    Jucutan was not barred by the generally applicable five-year statute of limitations
    period provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). The court did not plainly err by
    concluding that the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act (WSLA), 18 U.S.C.
    § 3287, applied to toll the five-year limitations period. The government
    demonstrated that the offenses charged were “committed in connection with the
    . . . performance . . . of any contract, subcontract, or purchase order which is . . .
    directly connected with or related to the authorized use of the Armed Forces,”
    satisfying the third prong of the WSLA’s offense clause. 18 U.S.C. § 3287. The
    district court correctly found that Document and Packaging Broker, Inc. (Docupak)
    contracted with the Army Reserve to administer its recruiting assistance program,