Klamath Siskiyou v. Bureau of Land Management , 468 F.3d 549 ( 2006 )
[…] BLM
    “plan maintenance” under FLPMA because the decisions—
    even if made pursuant to the ASR process—do nothing short
    of “amend” the resource management plans.
    First, §§ 1610.5-4 (defining plan maintenance actions) and
    1610.5-5 (defining plan amendments) are not equal in scope:
    the former is more narrow. Section 1610.5-4 limits plan main-
    tenance to actions that “reflect minor changes in data” and are
    “limited to further refining or documenting a previously
    approved decision incorporated in the plan.” In contrast,
    § 1610.5-5 requires plan amendments whenever there is a
    “need to consider monitoring and evaluation findings, new
    data, new or revised policy, [or] a change in circumstances.”
    BLM states the ASR Decisions were based on data 80% of
    which was new. It is plainly unreasonable to assert that this
    qualifies as a minor change in data under § 1610.5-4. More-
    over, by comparing § 1610.5-4 with § 1610.5-5, it is evident