Klamath Siskiyou v. Bureau of Land Management , 468 F.3d 549 ( 2006 )
[…] cies unequivocally rejected in previous agency actions and
    scientific analyses. The Court’s holding in the last line of the
    above-quoted passage is clear: when amending a resource
    management plan—as defined in 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-5—an
    agency must perform supplemental NEPA analysis. Because
    the ASR Decisions trigger the § 1610.5-5 requirements under
    FLPMA, they also trigger the NEPA requirements under 40
    C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(i).
    2.     “Significant New Circumstances or Information.”
    [15] The second prong of 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1) requires
    a NEPA analysis if there are “significant new circumstances
    or information relevant to environmental concerns and bear-
    ing on the proposed action or its impacts.” Id.; see also
    
    SUWA, 542 U.S. at 72
    (treating 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii)
    as an independent threshold that, if met, requires an agency to
    conduct a NEPA analysis).
    [16] The ASR Decisions are clearly “relevant” to the envi-