Klamath Siskiyou v. Bureau of Land Management , 468 F.3d 549 ( 2006 )
[…] Decisions violated FLPMA.
    [9] As explained in Part II, supra, the 2001 ASR Decision
    downgraded the red tree vole’s Survey and Manage designa-
    tion from Category C to Category D, and the 2003 Decision
    removed the red tree vole from Survey and Manage protection
    entirely. The ASR Decisions cannot reasonably be defined as
    18234       KLAMATH SISKIYOU WILDLANDS v. BLM
    “plan maintenance” under FLPMA because the decisions—
    even if made pursuant to the ASR process—do nothing short
    of “amend” the resource management plans.
    First, §§ 1610.5-4 (defining plan maintenance actions) and
    1610.5-5 (defining plan amendments) are not equal in scope:
    the former is more narrow. Section 1610.5-4 limits plan main-
    tenance to actions that “reflect minor changes in data” and are
    “limited to further refining or documenting a previously
    approved decision incorporated in the plan.” In contrast,
    § 1610.5-5 requires plan amendments whenever there is a
    “need to consider monitoring and evaluation findings, new
    data, new or revised policy, [or] a change in circumstances.”
    BLM states the ASR Decisions were based on data 80% of
    which was new.