United States v. Zakharov ( 2006 )
[…] that (1) the district court erred in failing to submit facts neces-
    sary to establish jurisdiction to the jury, and (2) the govern-
    ment failed to present sufficient evidence to establish a nexus
    between the United States and the seized cocaine.
    [1] The MDLEA prohibits drug smuggling activity by “any
    person on board a vessel of the United States, or on board a
    vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, or who
    is a citizen of the United States or a resident alien of the
    United States on board any vessel.” 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(a).
    The statute provides:
    Jurisdiction of the United States with respect to ves-
    sels subject to this chapter is not an element of any
    offense. All jurisdictional issues arising under this
    chapter are preliminary questions of law to be deter-
    mined solely by the trial judge.
    
    Id. § 1903(f).
    In United States v. Klimavicius-Viloria, 
    144 F.3d 1249
    , 1257 (9th Cir. 1998), we distinguished between
    “statutory jurisdiction” and the nexus requirement of “consti-
    tutional jurisdiction.”