United States v. Zakharov ( 2006 )
[…] Moreover, there is no factual question pertaining to statutory
    jurisdiction for the jury to decide. There is no dispute for pur-
    poses of § 1903 that the district court possessed statutory
    jurisdiction in the instant action: the Svesda Maru was a
    Belizean-flagged vessel registered in Belize, and the Coast
    Guard received consent to enforce United States law aboard
    her both expressly from the Belizean government and pursu-
    ant to our bilateral treaty with Belize.3 See 
    id. at 1168;
    46
    U.S.C. app. § 1903(c)(1)(C) (extending statutory jurisdiction
    to “a vessel registered in a foreign nation where the flag
    nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement
    of United States law by the United States”).
    [3] Unlike statutory jurisdiction, the constitutional nexus
    requirement is not an express element of the crime but is “a
    judicial gloss applied to ensure that a defendant is not improp-
    erly haled before a court for trial.” 
    Klimavicius-Viloria, 144 F.3d at 1257