United States v. Reina-Rodriguez ( 2006 )
[…] word “attempted” would appear somewhere in front of the
    word aggravated; it does not. Interpreting the state’s charging
    document in a common sense fashion eliminates the possibil-
    ity that Reina-Rodriguez’s conviction for felony burglary in
    the second degree resulted from an attempted aggravated bur-
    glary. Therefore, inasmuch as Reina-Rodriguez was convicted
    of felony burglary in the second degree under Utah law, but
    not of an attempted aggravated burglary, he was necessarily
    and unequivocally convicted of burglary of a dwelling. See
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202(2) (“Burglary is a felony of the
    third degree unless it [is] committed in a dwelling, in which
    event it is a felony of the second degree.”).
    record shows that the district court sua sponte “did a check of the public
    property records in Utah,” and concluded that the address listed in the
    State’s charging document was “in fact, a single resident building” and