National Association of Agriculture Employees v. Federal Labor Relations Authority ( 2007 )
[…] § 7112(b). Thus, in investigating unit appropriateness the
    FLRA “not only applies the criteria for determining appropri-
    ateness contained in section 7112(a)[ ] but also ensures that
    the unit does not contain excluded categories of employees
    identified in section 7112(b)(1)-7112(b)(7).” 
    Eisinger, 218 F.3d at 1101-02
    (quoting Robert T. Simmelkjaer, Representa-
    tion and Election, in Federal Civil Service Law and Proce-
    dures 213, 216 (Ellen M. Bussy ed., 1990)).
    [3] With respect to professional employees, § 7112 speci-
    fies that “[a] unit shall not be determined to be appropriate . . .
    if it includes . . . both professional employees and other
    employees, unless a majority of the professional employees
    vote for inclusion in the unit.” 5 U.S.C. § 7112(b)(5). Profes-
    sional employees are therefore presumptively members of
    their own unit. That presumption is rebutted when the profes-
    sionals vote to be included in a unit with nonprofessionals.
    [4] The statute defines professional employees at