National Association of Agriculture Employees v. Federal Labor Relations Authority ( 2007 )
[…] thus we lack jurisdiction under § 7123(a)(2). We agree.
    [2] To resolve whether the FLRA’s decision that agricul-
    tural specialists are not professionals is an “order under . . .
    section 7112 . . . (involving an appropriate unit determina-
    tion),” we look first to the text of the statute. See 
    Eisinger, 218 F.3d at 1102
    (“[T]he plain meaning of the statute con-
    trols, and courts will look no further, unless its application
    leads to unreasonable or impracticable results.” (citation omit-
    ted)). Section 7112 specifies two mandatory considerations
    for determining unit appropriateness. First, under § 7112(a),
    the FLRA is required to decide whether the proposed unit
    ensures “a clear and identifiable community of interest” and
    whether it “promote[s] effective dealings with, and efficiency
    of the operations of the agency involved.” 5 U.S.C. § 7112(a);
    see also Dept’t of the Navy, Navy Publ’ns and Printing Serv.
    Branch Office, Vallejo, Cal., 10 F.L.R.A. 659, 660 (1982)
    (“[I]n order to be found appropriate, a proposed unit must
    meet all three of the . . . criteria.”). Second, under § 7112(b),