Stanley v. Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] Attorney General converted her term from a fixed period to
    at-will employment. More specifically, she argues that the
    Attorney General did not have the power to redesignate her
    position as confidential or policy-making, in part because the
    position has a special relationship to third parties. We dis-
    agree.
    [4] The plain language of the statute governing United
    States Trustees expressly delegates the power to remove
    Trustees to the Attorney General, and it does not limit the
    power to remove Trustees in any specific way. See 28 U.S.C.
    § 581(c) (“Each United States trustee is subject to removal by
    the Attorney General.”).5 This type of delegation does not, in
    and of itself, violate the separation of powers. See, e.g., Web-
    
    ster, 486 U.S. at 599-602
    (upholding as a general principle a
    similar grant of discretion to the Director of the CIA while