Northwest Environmental Defense Center v. Bonneville Power Administration , 477 F.3d 668 ( 2007 )
[…] , 579 (1994), the
    petitioner, a criminal defendant, argued that the district court
    NORTHWEST ENV’TL DEF. CEN. v. BONNEVILLE POWER         963
    erred by failing to instruct the jury about the consequences of
    finding him not guilty by reason of insanity. The petitioner
    argued that Congress, in enacting the Insanity Defense
    Reform Act of 1984 (“IDRA”), intended to require that dis-
    trict courts instruct the jury as to the consequences of an
    insanity acquittal. 
    Id. at 583
    . The text of IDRA was silent on
    the matter. 
    Id. at 580
    ; see 
    18 U.S.C. § 4242
    (b) (stating that
    “the jury shall be instructed to find . . . the defendant—(1)
    guilty; (2) not guilty; or (3) not guilty only by reason of insan-
    ity”). In support of his argument that IDRA required the dis-
    trict court to instruct the jury about the consequences of an
    insanity acquittal, the petitioner in Shannon pointed to lan-
    guage in the Senate Report on IDRA, which stated that “[t]he