Northwest Environmental Defense Center v. Bonneville Power Administration , 477 F.3d 668 ( 2007 )
[…] ment actions to be consistent with (1) the Council’s Power
    Plan; (2) the Council’s Fish and Wildlife Program; and (3) the
    purposes of the Act.4 Section 839b(h)(10)(A) is thus referred
    to as the Act’s “consistency requirement.”
    The Council adopted its first Fish and Wildlife Program in
    1982. Since 1982, the Council has reviewed and reformulated
    its Program five times. The current version of the Program
    was adopted in 2000 (“2000 Program”) and amended in 2003
    by the Mainstem Amendments (“2003 Amendments”).
    4
    In 
    16 U.S.C. § 839
    , Congress listed the purposes of the Act: (1) to
    encourage electricity conservation and the development of renewable
    resources in the Pacific Northwest; (2) “to assure the Pacific Northwest of
    an adequate, efficient, economical, and reliable power supply”; (3) to
    allow the States, local governments, and citizens of the Pacific Northwest
    (including fish and wildlife agencies and Indian tribes) to participate in the
    development of regional energy conservation plans, plans for renewable