Northwest Environmental Defense Center v. Bonneville Power Administration , 477 F.3d 668 ( 2007 )
[…] steelhead, coho, shad, sockeye, pink salmon, and lamprey;
    and monitors river conditions, including temperature, dis-
    solved gases, fish hatchery releases, and dam flows and spills.
    The FPC makes information it gathers available on its web-
    site. Fishery managers and Indian tribes use this information
    to make flow and spill requests to BPA and the operators of
    the dams, who, by controlling the water flow past the dams,
    can improve the survival rates of fish migrating downstream.7
    6
    An anadromous fish lives in the sea but breeds in freshwater. See 
    50 C.F.R. § 401.2
    (g) (defining anadromous fish as “[a]quatic, gill breathing,
    vertebrate animals bearing paired fins which migrate to and spawn in fresh
    water, but which spend part of their life in an oceanic environment”); see
    also Convention for the Conservation of Anadromous Stocks of the North
    Pacific Ocean, art. II.1, annex pt. I, Feb. 11, 1992, T.I.A.S. No. 11,465
    (classifying the following species as anadromous fish: chum salmon, coho