United States v. Tatoyan ( 2007 )
[…] federal agency jurisdiction in order to establish a violation of section
    1001.” United States v. Green, 
    745 F.2d 1205
    , 1210 (9th Cir. 1984);
    accord 
    Heuer, 4 F.3d at 733-34
    . Requiring the government to prove that
    the Tatoyans knew they were speaking to a government agent acting
    within the scope of his duties is simply another way of requiring the gov-
    ernment to prove mens rea with respect to federal jurisdiction and is,
    therefore, precluded by 
    Heuer, 4 F.3d at 733-34
    , and 
    Green, 745 F.2d at 1210
    .
    12
    Section 5332(b)(2) also provides for forfeiture of “any property, real
    or personal, involved in the offense, and any property traceable to such
    property.”
    UNITED STATES v. TATOYAN                 1139
    more general criminal penalties statute for the Records and
    Reports on Monetary Instruments Transactions subchapter,
    § 5322(a), authorizes a term of imprisonment or a fine of up