United States v. Tatoyan ( 2007 )
[…] (prescribing criminal penalties for willfully violating any part
    of that subchapter). They contend that the jury instructions
    given—which recited § 5332(a) virtually verbatim, but did
    not import the “willfulness” requirement from § 5322(a)—
    failed to accurately capture this element of bulk cash smug-
    UNITED STATES v. TATOYAN                      1133
    gling.7 We disagree, but hold that, in the absence of a jury
    determination that a willful violation of the bulk cash smug-
    gling statute occurred, the criminal penalties authorized by
    § 5322—in particular, a fine of up to $250,000—are unavail-
    able to the district court at sentencing for a violation of
    § 5332. See infra Part V.
    Section 5332(a) states:
    Whoever, with the intent to evade a currency report-
    ing requirement under section 5316, knowingly con-
    ceals more than $10,000 in currency . . . and
    transports or transfers or attempts to transport or
    transfer such currency . . . from a place within the
    United States to a place outside of the United States
    . . . shall be guilty of a currency smuggling offense
    and subject to punishment pursuant to subsection (b).
    Subsection (b) then authorizes the court to impose a sentence
    of “not more than 5 years” for anyone “convicted of a cur-
    rency smuggling offense under subsection (a).” § 5332(b).
    Because the court properly instructed the jury as to the ele-