United States v. Tatoyan ( 2007 )
[…] also be guilty of the other offense, the Supreme Court has
    emphasized that:
    Where . . . a legislature specifically authorizes cumu-
    lative punishment under two statutes, regardless of
    whether those two statutes proscribe the “same” con-
    duct under Blockburger, a court’s task of statutory
    construction is at an end and the prosecutor may
    seek and the trial court or jury may impose cumula-
    tive punishment under such statutes in a single trial.
    Missouri v. Hunter, 
    459 U.S. 359
    , 368-69 (1983). Here, Con-
    gress’s intent was clear: Section 5332 was expressly enacted
    because the previous “penalties for violations of the currency
    reporting requirements [were] insufficient to provide a deter-
    rent to the laundering of criminal proceeds[; i]n particular, in
    cases where the only criminal violation under [previous] law
    [was] a reporting offense . . . .” Pub. L. No. 107-56, Title III,
    § 371(a)(6). Congress thus contemplated—and indeed
    welcomed—a scenario in which someone guilty of a reporting
    offense under § 5316 would also be guilty of a bulk cash