United States v. Milwitt ( 2007 )
[…] , was intended to “deter[ ] a
    person from using the bankruptcy process to further [ ] fraud-
    ulent schemes.” Gaumer, 43 S.D. L. Review at 535. Section
    157 was “consciously patterned on the federal mail fraud stat-
    ute.” 1 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 7.07[1][a].
    [3] As opposed to the historic bankruptcy crimes, as exem-
    plified in § 152, which concerns acts committed in the bank-
    ruptcy context, the focus of § 157 is a fraudulent scheme
    outside the bankruptcy which uses the bankruptcy as a means
    of executing or concealing the artifice. Specifically, § 157, the
    bankruptcy fraud statute under which Milwitt was charged,
    provides that:
    1274               UNITED STATES v. MILWITT
    A person who, having devised or intending to devise
    a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose
    of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice
    or attempting to do so—
    (1) files a petition under title 11, includ-
    ing a fraudulent involuntary bankruptcy
    petition under section 303 of such title;
    (2) files a document in a proceeding
    under title 11; or
    (3) makes a false or fraudulent represen-
    tation, claim, or promise concerning or in
    relation to a proceeding under title 11, at
    any time before or after the filing of the
    petition, or in relation to a proceeding
    falsely asserted to be pending under such
    title,
    shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more
    than 5 years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 157
    .
    [4] In enacting § 157, Congress made it quite clear that the
    new crime was a specific intent crime. As Representative
    Brooks, who was Chair of the House Judiciary Committee
    and a sponsor of the legislation, stated in his official floor
    statement: