According to the regulation, a notice to appear must include specified information, such as “[t]he nature of the proceedings,” “[t]he acts or conduct alleged to be in violation of law,” and “[n]otice that the alien may be represented, at no cost to the government, by counsel or other representative.”
8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b). Importantly, the regulation does not require that the time and date of proceedings appear in the initial notice. See
id.Rather, the regulation compels inclusion of such information “where practicable.”
8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) (emphasis added). When “that information is not contained in the Notice to Appear,” the regulation requires the IJ to “schedul[e] the initial removal hearing and provid[e] notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing.” 1
Id.Section 1229(a) requires that “[i]n removal proceedings . . . written notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) [ ] be given” to the noncitizen.