Serah Karingithi v. Matthew Whitaker , 913 F.3d 1158 ( 2019 )
[…] According to the regulation, a notice to
    appear must include specified information, such as “[t]he
    nature of the proceedings,” “[t]he acts or conduct alleged to
    be in violation of law,” and “[n]otice that the alien may be
    represented, at no cost to the government, by counsel or
    other representative.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.15
    (b). Importantly,
    the regulation does not require that the time and date of
    proceedings appear in the initial notice. See 
    id.
     Rather, the
    regulation compels inclusion of such information “where
    practicable.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.18
    (b) (emphasis added).
    When “that information is not contained in the Notice to
    Appear,” the regulation requires the IJ to “schedul[e] the
    initial removal hearing and provid[e] notice to the
    government and the alien of the time, place, and date of
    hearing.” 1 
    Id.
    Section 1229(a) requires that “[i]n removal proceedings
    . . . written notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to
    appear’) [ ] be given” to the noncitizen. The statute goes on
    to specify what information the notice must contain, and it