In the King case, the taxpayer is th
[…] 3 and, more specifically, under the Mallinckrodt case.4 The rules of these cases formed the basis for Treasury Regulations 118: §§ 22(a)-21, 22 (1945, amended 1947) and for the 1954 amendment of the Revenue Code, Subpart E of Part I of Subchapter J, dealing with estates, trusts, beneficiaries and decedents. By Section 671, the attributes of exclusiveness attach to these code provisions. They deal for the most part with situations in which the grantor, notwith*130 standing his having parted with ownership, is nevertheless treated as the owner for tax purposes. Section 678 deals with the situation which confronts us here. It provides in pertinent part:“(a) General rule. — A person other than the grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust with respect to which:
“(1) such person has a power exercisable solely by himself to vest the corpus or the income therefrom in himself * *
While Subpart E deals with trust situations, nevertheless we feel that Section 678 should be recognized as applicable to the instant cases.