These regulations, while undoubtedly extensive, permit the government to maintain fairly uniform contracting standards in the many contracts it enters into with parties located in the United States and around the world. See
48 C.F.R. § 1.101(“The [FAR] System is established for the codification and publication of uniform policies and procedures for acquisition by all executive agencies.”).