Center for Community Action v. Faa ( 2023 )
[…] figure that Petitioners erroneously assume without
    explanation possesses certain significance or applies to
    environmental impacts apart from traffic volume.
    In sum, Petitioners fail to raise any legitimate concerns
    about the EA’s truck trips emissions calculations.
    F. California and Federal Environmental Standards
    Petitioners finally assert that the FAA failed to consider
    the Project’s ability to meet California state air quality and
    federal ozone standards. Petitioners’ arguments here invoke
    
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.27
    (b)(10)’s instruction that evaluating
    whether a project will have a “significant” environmental
    impact “requires consideration[] of . . . [w]hether the action
    threatens a violation of Federal, State, or local law or
    requirements imposed for the protection of the
    environment.”
    First, the CCA argues that the EA failed to assess
    whether the Project meets the air quality standards set by the
    California Clean Air Act (CCAA). The CCA’s contention
    in this regard is unavailing, however, because the CCA fails