Center for Community Action v. Faa ( 2023 )
[…] Federal Government shall . . . include in every
    recommendation or report on . . . major Federal actions
    significantly affecting the quality of the human environment,
    a detailed statement by the responsible official on . . . the
    environmental impact of the proposed action[.]” 
    Id.
     §
    4332(2)(C)(i).
    After reviewing the Project’s potential environmental
    impacts, the FAA issued a Record of Decision, which
    included its Final EA and Finding of No Significant Impact.
    CENTER FOR COMMUNITY ACTION V. FAA                     11
    See 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.9
    (a) (2019) 1 (“Environmental
    assessment[] [m]eans a concise public document for which
    a Federal agency is responsible that serves to[] [b]riefly
    provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining
    whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a
    finding of no significant impact[ and] [a]id an agency’s
    compliance with [NEPA] when no environmental impact
    statement is necessary[.]”); 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.13
     (2019)
    (“Finding of no significant impact means a document by a
    Federal agency briefly presenting the reasons why an action,
    not otherwise excluded . . . , will not have a significant effect
    on the human environment and for which an environmental