Center for Community Action v. Faa ( 2023 )
[…] included its Final EA and Finding of No Significant Impact.
    CENTER FOR COMMUNITY ACTION V. FAA                     11
    See 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.9
    (a) (2019) 1 (“Environmental
    assessment[] [m]eans a concise public document for which
    a Federal agency is responsible that serves to[] [b]riefly
    provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining
    whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a
    finding of no significant impact[ and] [a]id an agency’s
    compliance with [NEPA] when no environmental impact
    statement is necessary[.]”); 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.13
     (2019)
    (“Finding of no significant impact means a document by a
    Federal agency briefly presenting the reasons why an action,
    not otherwise excluded . . . , will not have a significant effect
    on the human environment and for which an environmental
    impact statement therefore will not be prepared. It shall
    include the environmental assessment or a summary of it and
    shall note any other environmental documents related to
    it[.]”); 
    40 C.F.R. § 1501.3
    (a) (“An [environmental]
    assessment is not necessary if the agency has decided to
    prepare an environmental impact statement.”). Here, the
    Petitioners challenge the FAA’s finding of no significant
    impact.