The Fitzgerald Living Trust v. United States , 460 F.3d 1259 ( 2006 )
[…] ence be given to an agency’s interpretation of a statute unless
    a prior court decision has held that the statute is incompatible
    with the agency’s interpretation. 
    125 S. Ct. at 2700-01
    . It
    explained that a prior judicial construction of a statute trumps
    an agency’s interpretation only if a prior court decision
    “leaves no room for agency discretion.” 
    Id. at 2700
    . Because
    neither Adams I nor Adams II held that ANILCA was unam-
    biguous or that the court’s interpretation of ANILCA left no
    7
    
    36 C.F.R. § 251.114
    (f) provides: “[T]he authorizing officer, prior to
    issuing any access authorization, must also ensure that: (1) The landowner
    has demonstrated a lack of any existing rights or routes of access available
    by deed or under State or common law.”
    10472     THE FITZGERALD LIVING TRUST v. UNITED STATES
    room for agency discretion, Skranak held that the Adams
    cases did not obviate the requirement that an easement-
    ownership determination be made under § 251.114(f). 
    425 F.3d at 1220
    .