United States v. Howard ( 2006 )
[…] See, e.g., 
    id.
    Courts ordinarily defer to the expert judgments and profes-
    sional expertise of corrections officials. 
    Id. at 547-48
    . Correc-
    tions officials must produce at least some evidence that their
    policies are based on legitimate penological justifications.
    Swift v. Lewis, 
    901 F.2d 730
    , 733 (9th Cir. 1990).
    [15] The record in this case reflects that this policy furthers
    the legitimate governmental interest of the Marshals Service
    UNITED STATES v. HOWARD                 11435
    in carrying out its statutory mandate. 
    28 U.S.C. § 566
    (a) states
    that “[i]t is the primary role and mission of the United States
    Marshals Service to provide for the security . . . of the United
    States [Courts].” The security concerns addressed by this pol-
    icy emerge due to the Central District’s practice of conducting
    proceedings in a large courtroom on the third floor of the
    Roybal Courthouse, in the presence of multiple defendants,