Chamber of Commerce of the United States v. Lockyer ( 2006 )
[…] assist, promote, or deter union organizing. It is the
    intent of the Legislature in enacting this act to pro-
    hibit an employer from using state funds and facili-
    ties for the purpose of influencing employees to
    support or oppose unionization and to prohibit an
    employer from seeking to influence employees to
    support or oppose unionization while those employ-
    ees are performing work on a state contract.
    § 16645, Historical and Statutory Notes, Section 1 of Stats.
    2000, c. 872.
    Two provisions of the California statute, sections 16645.2
    and 16645.7, are at issue in this appeal.1 Section 16645.2(a)
    bars private employers who are “recipient[s] of a grant of
    state funds” from “us[ing] the funds to assist, promote, or
    deter union organizing.” Section 16645.7(a) bars “[a] private
    employer receiving state funds in excess of [$10,000] in any
    calendar year on account of its participation in a state pro-
    gram” from using program funds “to assist, promote, or deter
    union organizing.” The phrase “assist, promote, or deter union
    organizing” includes “any attempt by an employer to influ-
    ence the decision of its employees in this state or those of its
    1