Chamber of Commerce of the United States v. Lockyer ( 2006 )
[…] organizing.” § 16646(a). Expressly exempted from the stat-
    ute’s reach are “activit[ies] performed” or “expense[s]
    incurred” in connection with “[a]ddressing a grievance or
    negotiating or administering a collective bargaining agree-
    ment” and “[n]egotiating, entering into, or carrying out a vol-
    untary recognition agreement with a labor organization.”
    § 16647(a), (d).
    The statute requires employers covered by sections 16645.2
    or 16645.7 to certify that no state funds will be used to assist,
    promote or deter union organizing. §§ 16645.2(c), 16645.7(b).
    It also requires employers who make expenditures to assist,
    promote or deter union organizing to maintain and provide
    upon request “records sufficient to show that state funds have
    not been used for those expenditures.” §§ 16645.2(c),
    16645.7(c).2 If an employer commingles state and other funds,
    2
    Despite the absence of any finding by the district court that
    § 16645.2(c) and § 16645.7(c) are onerous, the dissent insists that these