Park v. Anaheim Union High ( 2006 )
[…] appropriate for Joseph, the District needed to supplement the
    proposed individualized education program for Joseph that
    was in place beginning in November 2002 by adding self-help
    goals for buttoning, zipping, and toilet training. Finally, the
    Hearing Officer agreed with Joseph’s contention that the Dis-
    trict had failed to offer Joseph an appropriate program at the
    Hope School, a special education school on a small campus
    that is separated from the other local schools, and that the
    Hope School was not Joseph’s “least restrictive environment.”
    See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A) (conditioning state eligibility
    for federal funding on requirement that states educate disabled
    children with nondisabled children and remove disabled chil-
    dren “from the regular educational environment . . . only
    PARK v. ANAHEIM UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT         17065
    when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such
    that education in regular classes with the use of supplemen-
    tary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily”).
    Accordingly, the Hearing Officer called for implementation of
    a new functional behavior assessment and behavioral inter-
    vention plan.
    [11] Appellants’ successes cannot be regarded as insuffi-
    cient to render Appellants a “prevailing party,” even acknowl-