Park v. Anaheim Union High ( 2006 )
[…] 2001-2002 extended school year and for September 2002
    through November 2002—even setting aside the other issues
    on which Appellants prevailed—is the most significant of
    successes possible under the Individuals with Disabilities
    Education Act. At the heart of the Act are the requirements
    that all disabled children receive “a free appropriate public
    17068      PARK v. ANAHEIM UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT
    education . . . designed to meet their unique needs and prepare
    them for further education, employment, and independent liv-
    ing,” 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A), and that the education pro-
    vided is effective in “ensuring equality of opportunity, full
    participation, independent living, and economic self-
    sufficiency for individuals with disabilities,” 
    id. § 1400(c)(1),
    (d)(4). It is impossible to reconcile the district court’s conclu-
    sion that Joseph’s success was “minor” with the goals and
    statutory framework of the Individuals with Disabilities Edu-
    cation Act. Nor is it possible to reconcile the district court’s