Lazaro v. Mukasey ( 2008 )
[…] NTA,” and, in response to Lazaro’s argument that this was
    improper, cites 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.2
    (a) as supporting an IJ’s
    general authority to conduct proceedings.3 Lazaro counters by
    citing 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.10
    (e), which states:
    2
    We need not decide whether, had the IJ and the INS proceeded without
    amending Lazaro’s NTA, the NTA would have impermissibly “obscured
    the charges against [him] or obstructed [his] ability to respond to the
    charges.” Kohli, 
    473 F.3d at 1068
    .
    3
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.2
    (a) states, inter alia, that “[n]othing contained in this
    subpart diminishes the authority of an immigration judge to conduct pro-
    ceedings under this part.”
    6360                      LAZARO v. MUKASEY
    Additional charges in removal hearings. At any
    time during the proceeding, additional or substituted
    charges of inadmissibility and/or deportability and/or