Bodine v. Graco Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] Id.
     § 32701(a). The Odometer Act’s purposes are “(1) to pro-
    hibit tampering with motor vehicle odometers; and (2) to pro-
    vide safeguards to protect purchasers in the sale of motor
    vehicles with altered or reset odometers.” Id. § 32701(b).
    9200                    BODINE v. GRACO, INC.
    [1] Congress effectuated these purposes by outlawing
    actions that would cause discrepancies between a vehicle’s
    actual mileage and its odometer reading. The Act prohibits
    odometer3 tampering with intent “to change the mileage regis-
    tered by the odometer.” Id. § 32703(2). It also forbids adver-
    tising for sale, selling, using, installing, or having installed “a
    device that makes an odometer of a motor vehicle register a
    mileage different from the mileage the vehicle was driven, as
    registered by the odometer within the designed tolerance of
    the manufacturer of the odometer.” Id. § 32703(1). It is also
    unlawful to, “with intent to defraud, operate a motor vehicle
    on a street, road, or highway if the person knows that the
    odometer of the vehicle is disconnected or not operating.” Id.
    § 32703(3).
    Regulating odometer tampering is Congress’s first method
    of achieving the Act’s goals; the second method seeks to
    empower consumers by providing them with accurate infor-
    mation at the time of a vehicle transfer.4 By regulation of the
    3