Bodine v. Graco Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] procedures for repairing and replacing odometers); id.
    § 32705 (requiring disclosure only of transferred vehicle’s
    cumulative mileage).
    The effect of all of these express references to odometer
    fraud is to limit the meaning of “with intent to defraud.” See
    Gutierrez v. Ada, 
    528 U.S. 250
    , 254-55 (2000) (understanding
    the statutory phrase “any election” to mean “an election for
    Governor and Lieutenant Governor” because of numerous
    other references to Governor and Lieutenant Governor). Even
    though § 32710(a) does not contain any mention of odometer
    fraud, it incorporates the conduct-regulating provisions of the
    Act by referring to “this chapter or a regulation prescribed or
    order issued under this chapter.”
    In Ioffe, the court usefully replaced this shorthand with the
    language of 
    49 C.F.R. § 580.5
    (c): “ ‘A person that [does not
    BODINE v. GRACO, INC.                       9205
    disclose the mileage to the transferee in writing on the title],