Bodine v. Graco Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] title as required by 
    49 C.F.R. § 580.5
    .”
    The Odometer Act provides different methods of enforce-
    ment. The Secretary of Transportation (“Secretary”) can
    impose a civil penalty of up to $2,000 per violation of the Act
    or its regulations, and the Attorney General is tasked with
    enforcing such penalties in a civil action. 
    49 U.S.C. § 32709
    (a). The Attorney General or the chief law enforce-
    ment officer of a state can bring suit to enjoin violations of the
    Act and its regulations. 
    Id.
     § 32709(c), (d)(1)(A). The Act
    provides a criminal penalty applicable to “[a] person that
    knowingly and willfully violates this chapter or a regulation
    prescribed . . . under this chapter.” Id. § 32709(b).
    [2] In addition to these public means of enforcement, the
    Act creates a private cause of action. The private cause of
    action has an independent liability provision: “A person that