Bodine v. Graco Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] odometer of the vehicle is disconnected or not operating.” Id.
    § 32703(3).
    Regulating odometer tampering is Congress’s first method
    of achieving the Act’s goals; the second method seeks to
    empower consumers by providing them with accurate infor-
    mation at the time of a vehicle transfer.4 By regulation of the
    3
    “Odometer” is defined as “an instrument for measuring and recording
    the distance a motor vehicle is driven, but does not include an auxiliary
    instrument designed to be reset by the operator of the vehicle to record
    mileage of a trip.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 32702
    (5).
    4
    Section 32705(a) provides, in part:
    (1) Disclosure requirements.—Under regulations prescribed by
    the Secretary of Transportation that include the way in which
    information is disclosed and retained under this section, a person
    transferring ownership of a motor vehicle shall give the trans-
    feree the following written disclosure:
    (A) Disclosure of the cumulative mileage registered on
    the odometer.
    (B) Disclosure that the actual mileage is unknown, if the
    transferor knows that the odometer reading is differ-
    ent from the number of miles the vehicle has actu-
    ally traveled.
    (2) A person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle may not
    violate a regulation prescribed under this section or give a false
    statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required by
    such a regulation.
    (3) A person acquiring a motor vehicle for resale may not
    accept a written disclosure under this section unless it is com-
    plete.
    BODINE v. GRACO, INC.                        9201
    National Highway Traffic Safety Administration,5 “[i]n con-
    nection with the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle,
    each transferor shall disclose the mileage to the transferee in
    writing on the title . . . .” 
    49 C.F.R. § 580.5
    (c) (emphasis
    added). “Title” is statutorily defined as “the certificate of title
    or other document issued by the State indicating ownership.”