Bodine v. Graco Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] ings and purposes. 
    49 U.S.C. § 32701
    .
    Congress finds that—
    (1) buyers of motor vehicles rely heavily on the
    odometer reading as an index of the condition and
    value of a vehicle;
    (2) buyers are entitled to rely on the odometer read-
    ing as an accurate indication of the mileage of the
    vehicle;
    (3) an accurate indication of the mileage assists a
    buyer in deciding on the safety and reliability of the
    vehicle; and
    (4) motor vehicles move in, or affect, interstate and
    foreign commerce.
    
    Id.
     § 32701(a). The Odometer Act’s purposes are “(1) to pro-
    hibit tampering with motor vehicle odometers; and (2) to pro-
    vide safeguards to protect purchasers in the sale of motor
    vehicles with altered or reset odometers.” Id. § 32701(b).
    9200                    BODINE v. GRACO, INC.
    [1] Congress effectuated these purposes by outlawing
    actions that would cause discrepancies between a vehicle’s
    actual mileage and its odometer reading. The Act prohibits