Bodine v. Graco Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] on intent to commit any type of fraud.
    7
    For example, § 32705(a)(2) states: “A person transferring ownership of
    a motor vehicle may not violate a regulation prescribed under this section
    9206                    BODINE v. GRACO, INC.
    A broader reading of “with intent to defraud” might lead to
    results inconsistent with the Act’s purposes. Because a “term
    should be construed, if possible, to give it a consistent mean-
    ing throughout the [statute],” Gustafson, 
    513 U.S. at 568
    , the
    “with intent to defraud” language of § 32710(a) would pre-
    sumptively control the interpretation of the same language in
    § 32703(3). As mentioned earlier, that section states that a
    “person may not . . . with intent to defraud, operate a motor
    vehicle . . . if the person knows that the odometer of the vehi-
    cle is disconnected or not operating.” On Bodine’s reading, an
    individual would be liable under the Odometer Act if he
    fraudulently sold merchandise while happening to drive a
    vehicle with a broken odometer. Even though “[n]o language