Keller v. Cir ( 2009 )
[…] the full amount of tax liability would undermine public confi-
    dence in the fairness of tax administration whether or not a
    similarly situated taxpayer may have paid his liability in full.
    
    26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1
    (b). The regulations constrain compro-
    mises to promote effective tax administration (that is, com-
    promises based on economic hardship and on grounds of
    6640                           KELLER v. CIR
    public policy or equity) to those that would not undermine
    compliance with the tax laws. 
    Id.,
     § 301.7122-1(b)(3)(iii).6
    “The determination whether to accept or reject an offer to
    compromise will be based upon consideration of all the facts
    and circumstances . . . . ” Id. § 301.7122-1(c)(1). Once a tax-
    payer establishes a ground for compromise, the determination
    whether to accept the offer is within the Secretary’s discre-
    tion. Id.
    A
    Eleven Taxpayers7 in these consolidated cases appeal the
    6
    Section 301.7122-1(b)(3), which governs the ground for compromise
    based on effective tax administration, provides:
    (i) A compromise may be entered into to promote effective tax
    administration when the Secretary determines that, although col-
    lection in full could be achieved, collection of the full liability
    would cause the taxpayer economic hardship within the meaning
    of Sec. 301.6343-1.
    (ii) If there are no grounds for compromise under paragraphs
    (b)(1), (2), or (3)(i) of this section, the IRS may compromise to
    promote effective tax administration where compelling public
    policy or equity considerations identified by the taxpayer provide
    a sufficient basis for compromising the liability. Compromise
    will be justified only where, due to exceptional circumstances,
    collection of the full liability would undermine public confidence
    that the tax laws are being administered in a fair and equitable
    manner. A taxpayer proposing compromise under this paragraph
    (b)(3)(ii) will be expected to demonstrate circumstances that jus-
    tify compromise even though a similarly situated taxpayer may
    have paid his liability in full.
    (iii) No compromise to promote effective tax administration
    may be entered into if compromise of the liability would under-
    mine compliance by taxpayers with the tax laws.
    The regulations as such are not challenged in these cases.
    7
    Estate of Carol Andrews and Robert Andrews, Roy and Antonette
    Barnes, Roger and Lora Carter, Roger D. and Mary M. Catlow, Donald
    and Yvonne Clayton, Donald Ertz, Franklin and Janetta Hubbart, Bobbie