Rtc of Washoe County v. Teamsters Local 533 ( 2019 )
[…] consists of six to twelve cameras located throughout each bus and a microphone
    near the driver.
    1.     Local 533 argues that a Nevada statute, NEV. REV. STAT. § 200.650,
    prohibits activation of the audio recorders. Under Nevada law, “[t]he goal of
    statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent.” Williams v.
    State Dep’t of Corr., 
    402 P.3d 1260
    , 1262 (Nev. 2017) (internal quotation marks
    omitted). “To ascertain the Legislature’s intent,” courts “look to the statute’s plain
    language.” 
    Id.
    Section 200.650 is unambiguous and makes it illegal to “intrude upon the
    privacy of other persons by surreptitiously listening to, monitoring or recording, or
    2
    attempting to listen to, monitor or record . . . any private conversation engaged in
    by the other persons . . . unless authorized to do so by one of the persons engaging
    in the conversation.” NEV. REV. STAT. § 200.650.
    Local 533’s argument therefore fails because MV emailed the union a month
    prior to the planned activation of the audio system, informing it of its plan, and
    posted a notice in the front of each bus, in both English and Spanish, informing