Judith Cox v. Wa Dept. Social & Health Svcs. ( 2019 )
[…] 1 order, and includes claims that DSHS failed to use
    reasonable care while: (1) facilitating the February 5, 2012
    visitation; and (2) training its social workers to conduct
    visitations.
    Under Washington law, a negligence action requires proof
    of four elements: existence of a duty; breach of the duty; a
    resulting injury; and proximate causation between the breach
    and the resulting injury. Michaels v. CH2M Hill, Inc., 
    257 P.3d 532
    , 542 (Wash. 2011).
    Health Servs., 
    70 P.3d 954
    , 960 (Wash. 2003) (en banc). Section
    26.44.050 states, in pertinent part:
    Except as provided in [Wash. Rev. Code]
    26.44.030(11), upon the receipt of a report concerning
    the possible occurrence of abuse or neglect, the law
    enforcement agency or the department [of social and
    health services] must investigate and provide the
    protective services section with a report in accordance
    with chapter 74.13 [Wash. Rev. Code], and where
    necessary to refer such report to the court.
    
    Wash. Rev. Code § 26.44.050
    . Thus, “a claim for negligent investigation
    against DSHS is available only to children, parents, and guardians of
    children who are harmed because DSHS has[, in response to report of