Ministry of Defense and Support for the Islamic Republic of Iran v. Elahi ( 2007 )
[…] ELAHI
    central purpose of FSIA was to specify the circumstances
    under which the federal courts could assert jurisdiction over
    a foreign state. Thus, the Act presupposes that a “foreign
    state” is capable of suing and being sued. Indeed, in numerous
    provisions, the Act explicitly anticipates legal actions brought
    by or against foreign states. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605 (enumerat-
    ing circumstances in which “[a] foreign state shall not be
    immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United
    States or of the States”); 
    id. § 1608
    (specifying the manner in
    which to serve process “upon a foreign state or a political sub-
    division”); 
    id. § 1607
    (limiting immunity from counterclaims
    in “any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a for-
    eign state intervenes”). If the touchstone of an “agency or
    instrumentality” is whether it can sue or be sued, then these
    provisions of FSIA become superfluous, thereby undermining
    the two-tiered scheme of immunity and liability that Congress
    sought to impose.