MacIel v. Cir ( 2007 )
[…] CIR                      6931
    condition of his probation, Maciel was required to “comply
    and cooperate with the Internal Revenue Service in a good
    faith effort to pay any outstanding tax liability including any
    assessed penalty and interest . . . not limited to the two tax
    years that are charged in the information.”
    The IRS informed Maciel of his outstanding liability in a
    Notice of Deficiency sent on June 13, 2000. According to the
    IRS, Maciel owed more than $300,000 in back taxes for 1990-
    92 and nearly $250,000 in civil penalties pursuant to 26
    U.S.C. § 6663. Section 6663 imposes penalties when “any
    part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a
    return is due to fraud.”
    Maciel took issue with the Commissioner’s Notice of Defi-
    ciency and petitioned the tax court for a redetermination. He
    subsequently filed a motion for summary judgment, asserting
    that the IRS was estopped from relitigating “the issue of fraud