Wei-Chuan Inv.,
189 F.3d 1017, 1024 (9th Cir. 1999). It is undisputed that, pursuant to Klune’s employment contract, he was entitled to 12 months’ compensation as severance pay in the event he was terminated without cause. It is also undisputed that Klune’s annual compensation at the time of his termination, including deferred compensation, was $476,998. California law limits “the maximum cash settlement that an employee may receive” upon termination “to the monthly salary of the employee multiplied by the 5 number of months left on the unexpired term of the contract.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 53260(a).1 This is the “maximum amount[] that may be paid by a local agency employer to an employee.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 53260(c); see also Page v. MiraCosta Cmty. Coll. Dist.,
102 Cal. Rptr. 3d 902, 915 (Cal. Ct.