Moreno-Mornate v. Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] detailed” and “particularly exhaustive” definition of “child”
    applicable to the former statute that so impressed the Supreme
    Court, see 
    Hector, 479 U.S. at 88
    , remains largely the same
    in the modified version. If anything, it is now more detailed
    ‘child’ on a number of occasions, but it has not included nieces in that def-
    inition or authorized [the Court] to adopt a functional definition.” 
    Id. (footnote omitted);
    see 
    id. at 90
    n.6. Neither has Congress expanded the
    definition to include grandchildren.
    8
    Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a) (1990) (“deportation would, in the opin-
    ion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to
    his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States . . . .”),
    with 8 U.S.C. § 1229b (“removal would result in exceptional and
    extremely unusual hardship to the alien’s spouse, parent, or child, who is
    a citizen of the United States . . . .”).
    9
    See H.R. Rep. 104-828, at 213-14 (1996) (“The managers have deliber-