Morgan v. Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] ing, see Ibarra-Flores v. Gonzales, 
    439 F.3d 614
    , 620 (9th
    Cir. 2006); Colmenar v. INS, 
    210 F.3d 967
    , 971 (9th Cir.
    2000), but the Courts of Appeal are unable to provide one, see
    Tippitt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 
    457 F.3d 1227
    ,
    1237 (11th Cir. 2006) (“[I]t is not the role of appellate courts
    to make findings of fact.”) (citing Icicle Seafoods, Inc. v.
    Worthington, 
    475 U.S. 709
    , 714 (1986)).
    On occasion, we have resolved this problem by transferring
    the case to the district court for fact-finding under 28 U.S.C.
    § 2347(b)(3), “which authorizes such a transfer when an
    agency has not held a hearing before taking the complained-
    of action, and ‘when a hearing is not required by law and a
    genuine issue of material fact is presented.’ ” See Gallo-
    Alvarez v. Ashcroft, 
    266 F.3d 1123
    , 1129 (9th Cir. 2001)
    (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2347(b)(3)) (citing Reno v. Am.-Arab
    Anti-Discrimination Comm., 
    525 U.S. 471
    , 496-97 & n.2
    (1999) (Ginsburg, J., concurring)).