United States v. SELJAN - Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] [1] We reject Seljan’s theory that the inspection was con-
    ducted under the authority of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1583
    , which
    requires that customs officials have reasonable suspicion to
    open sealed envelopes in outbound mail carried by the U.S.
    Postal Service.7 The district court found that on November 21,
    2002, customs inspectors were conducting an outbound cur-
    rency interdiction operation targeting packages bound for the
    Philippines to determine if the sender was exporting currency
    in violation of 
    31 U.S.C. § 5316
    . See Seljan, 
    328 F. Supp. 2d at 1079
    . These interdiction efforts are authorized under 
    31 U.S.C. § 5317
    (b), which provides that “a customs officer may
    stop and search, at the border and without a search warrant,
    any vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other conveyance, any enve-
    lope or other container, and any person entering or departing
    from the United States.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). Notwithstand-
    ing the standard under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1583
    , § 5317(b) granted
    separate and independent authority to Inspector Oliva to open
    both envelopes contained in the FedEx package.
    7