United States v. SELJAN - Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] Philippines to determine if the sender was exporting currency
    in violation of 
    31 U.S.C. § 5316
    . See Seljan, 
    328 F. Supp. 2d at 1079
    . These interdiction efforts are authorized under 
    31 U.S.C. § 5317
    (b), which provides that “a customs officer may
    stop and search, at the border and without a search warrant,
    any vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other conveyance, any enve-
    lope or other container, and any person entering or departing
    from the United States.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). Notwithstand-
    ing the standard under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1583
    , § 5317(b) granted
    separate and independent authority to Inspector Oliva to open
    both envelopes contained in the FedEx package.
    7
    Section 1583 provides that customs officials at the border may conduct
    a warrantless search of “mail of domestic origin transmitted for export by
    the United States Postal Service and foreign mail transiting the United
    States that is being imported or exported by the United States Postal Ser-
    vice.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1583
    (a)(1). The statute likewise permits outgoing mail
    to be searched where the sender “has consented in writing.” 
    Id.
     § 1583(b).
    Customs officials may search “mail weighing in excess of 16 ounces
    sealed against inspection under the postal laws and regulations of the
    United States . . . if there is reasonable cause to suspect that such mail con-
    tains” contraband, see id. § 1583(c)(1), with the limitation that no inspec-
    tor “shall read, or authorize any other person to read, any correspondence
    contained in mail sealed against inspection[,]” absent a search warrant or
    express written consent for the reading. Id. § 1583(c)(2).
    UNITED STATES v. SELJAN                9849
    [2] Based on the record, the district court did not err in
    finding the search was authorized under 
    31 U.S.C. § 5317
    ,
    and not