Phillips v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co. ( 2007 )
[…] ings, ranging from subject matter jurisdiction to the power to
    grant the relief requested . . . ”). The district court in this case
    clearly had subject matter jurisdiction under the PAA to
    decide the issue; the district court simply did not have the
    power to grant the relief requested. See 
    id.
    [18] The PAA is the exclusive means of compensating vic-
    tims for any and all claims arising out of nuclear incidents.
    Berg, 
    293 F.3d at 1132
    ; In re TMI Litig., 940 F.2d at 854; see
    also 
    42 U.S.C. § 2014
    (hh), (w) (federal courts have jurisdic-
    tion over public liability actions, defined as “any suit asserting
    . . . any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear
    accident”) (emphasis added). This result is consistent with
    Congress’s explicit intent in enacting the 1988 Amendments
    and avoiding piecemeal litigation arising from nuclear inci-
    dents. We therefore affirm the district court’s exercise of